The Way We Are - 8/10
A lovely, quiet little HK film I've been wanting to see forever. Couldn't find a copy with subs so I had to settle for watching it in Cantonese, and my Cantonese kinda sucks, but I think I got most of it.
Office Christmas Party - 3/10
It's pretty much what you'd expect. You watch it on a lazy afternoon, laugh like three times, and forget the whole thing within hours. Best/worst title for a studio comedy since Hot Tub Time Machine?
Your Name. - 5/10
Apparently Makoto Shinkai is not for me, though I will say this is easily the best of the three films I've seen from him.
Overall, I found it to be nothing more than a decent blockbuster, not the profound meditation on human existence I was expecting. Maybe if I adjust my...
Moon - 8/10
Low budget sci-fi movie that deserves more love.
It Happened One Night - 8/10
A classic. Witty and fun and popularized a lot of tropes found in romantic comedies today.
Spotlight - 8/10
An investigative drama that remains compelling the whole way through and treats its heavy...
Home - 5/10
Not awful but definitely not one of DreamWorks' best. Felt pretty average in every aspect; it touched on several different themes but didn't bother to explore them in any level of detail.
Lava - 4/10
A short about singing volcanoes. Yeah. It was supposed to be cute but I found it...
Whiplash - 8.5/10
This movie flayed every inch of skin off my body. I'm still shaking. I can't remember the last time I had a movie experience this intense. Difficult watch, but so worth it.
Beyond the Lights - 7.5/10
This was a nice surprise. Pretty predictable, but it had some important things to say about (female) celebrity culture and an outstanding lead performance.
The Heat - 7/10
A good way to kill 2 hours, I guess.
2046 - 7/10
I really love Wong Kar-wai's films, but I was...
Fargo - 8.5/10
Wish I discovered it earlier. Great as a thriller, character study, and black comedy.
Guardians of the Galaxy - 8/10
To be honest I don't really have a particular attachment to Marvel movies (Spider-Man 2 excepted for nostalgic reasons) but I've never come across one I flat-out...
Before Midnight - 9/10
I wonder how different my viewing experience of the Before trilogy would be if I was older and had grown up with it, not knowing when the next one would come out or if there was even going to be a next one. Like the previous two films, Before Midnight features a lot of...
Empire of the Sun (1987) - 6.5/10
Not bad, but I was expecting so much more. I think the real problem here was the overall tone, which never really settled anywhere. Not sure what point the director was trying to make. When a war film doesn't move you much, that's not a good sign. I genuinely...
Equilibrium (2002) - 6/10
Pretty entertaining -- it was fun to watch, but not hugely original or deep. Years from now, I'll probably just remember this for Christian Bale doing some kind of martial arts with guns for a good chunk of the film. You'll either find the action scenes very cool or...
Mirror Mirror - 6/10
I couldn't really bring myself to care about the story but there were a few funny moments and the whole thing was a real feast for the eyes (the costumes, damn).
Peter Pan (2003) - 8/10
Not the Disney version, but a live-action one. I'm a bit biased because this was one of my childhood movies *happy sigh* It's not perfect, but I think it's a pretty good adaptation, fairly faithful to the original play & novel yet refreshing. The acting was great, the...
Water For Elephants (2011)
6.5/10
A very pleasant atmosphere and decent story, but I found the two main characters horribly bland. Robert Pattinson's acting did not help.
Anna Karenina (1935)
8/10
A very condensed adaptation of the novel -- Levin, the co-protagonist, only appears in like two scenes lol. Still, it's very entertaining, and a real treat for the eyes.
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.