The Batman 8.5/10
Robert Pattinson is an awesome Batman and John Turturro is absolutely brutal in this movie. Seriously good film and if you haven't seen it, go.
Venom: 9/10
This was fun. Seriously. The first act can get intense--there are definite horror undertones--but things change once we're introduced to the symbiote in question. And don't ask me how, but this works perfectly without Spider-Man. Mind. Blown! :D
Deadpool 2: 8/10
Deadpool's back, only this time, he's forming a team. Seriously. If you enjoyed the first movie, you'll definitely have a blast with this one. After the heavy scope that was Infinity War, this is light, breezy entertainment.
Pixels 0.5/10
Yeah, it is as bad as I've heard. The only thing it has going for it is the nostalgia but even that can't save this movie. It's a mess and I couldn't enjoy it at all. It makes me wonder just how in the slag Adam Sandler still gets work. (n)
Concussion: After watching this, I want absolutely nothing to do with football or the NFL. 10/10
Deadpool: Probably the most fun I've had at a movie in a while. Very funny with a lot of action. 9.9/10
Pokemon: Spell of the Unown.
Honestly, this could have been a multi-ep arch rather than a full blown movie. It was decent but I've found that it doesn't stand out to me. The ending with Entei still chokes me up, though.
7/10
From what I hear, Whedon isn't coming back to direct the next Avengers films. Someone else is in fact taking over.
Last film I saw was Avengers: Age of Ultron. I'd have to give it a solid 8 out of 10. Good action and a semi-decent story but it was lacking compared to the first Avengers film...
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
This was a good send-off to the original cast and crew. Although it hasn't aged well--the greenscreen effects are noticeable and the fat-backed cathode monitors are jarring--it's still a lot of fun to watch, if a bit bittersweet at the end.
8.5/10
Sky High (2005) 8/10
It's not a comic book film per se, but it's a solid superhero flick with a nice cameo by Lynda Carter--who has the best line out of the whole movie.
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer - 7/10
Not a bad movie but the poor handling of Galactus kinda sunk this one. It had some real potential, though and it's a decent enough comic book film.
The Hulk (2003):
5/10
I get it, I get it; this is a comic book film but it shouldn't really look like one. The Hulk himself looks good, even if the green is a tad too bright and cartoonish but he does have a soul, even if he is only CGI. The love story between Bruce and Betty felt a bit...
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
9/10
Not simply an action flick but it also has elements of a political thriller. It also gives you some insight as to why certain characters acted the way they did in previous visits to the Marvel Cinematic Universe. My one squee moment:
Batman Returns (1992): 6.5/10
Okay, where to start on this? This one hasn't aged well. It was pretty obviously filmed on sets, which detracts from the film's look. Michael Keaton was utterly bland as Bruce Wayne/Batman and Danny DeVito's Penguin was too over-the-top to enjoy. Michelle Pfeiffer...
Robocop 7.5/10
It's a typical 1980s action film and good at what it does but the whole thing felt a bit rushed. It would have been nice to go a bit more into Murphy's past/personality, as it was only briefly touched upon but it was a fun romp. My biggest grip is the ending, as it is very abrupt...
X2: X-Men United. 8/10
Had an actual plot and it wasn't a mishmash like X3 turned out to be. Also, Nightcrawler is awesome and he should be brought back.
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.