• The Anime and Manga staff has posted a PSA regarding Go and how we'll handle future cases involving him from now onwards.

    We strongly recommend checking out this thread.

    Thank you in advance.

Preview M23: Koko

Moderator
Joined
May 27, 2018
Messages
9,047
Reaction score
10,477
It’s funny thinking Go and Koharu grow up and have children while Ash’s still a 10 year old though...:LOL:
That would make my "time would advance like in Peanuts" comment kinda hilarious in hindsight.

CONTEXT: In Peanuts, various characters debuted as babies, like chroeder, but with time, they got older, while Charlie Brown stayed... ten, I think? For example, when Lucy debuted she couldn't talk and now she's CB's classmate.
 
Aka: LPCDDude, Cardcaptor Sean, TheLegoCat, etc.
Joined
Oct 3, 2018
Messages
1,037
Reaction score
45
That would make my "time would advance like in Peanuts" comment kinda hilarious in hindsight.

CONTEXT: In Peanuts, various characters debuted as babies, like chroeder, but with time, they got older, while Charlie Brown stayed... ten, I think? For example, when Lucy debuted she couldn't talk and now she's CB's classmate.
Which one? Also did Lucy get held back?
 
マーシャンミスター
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
7,862
Reaction score
5,767
We actually do. This Ash wears the same hat as the ICY/Power of Us Ash
His M23 design is a mix of that and his current anime design. It could go either way.
(not to mention that his outfit is different from the one he wears in the current series).
There is nothing stopping him from wearing a different outfit.
 
Megalomaniacal toaster on a keyboard
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
1,016
Reaction score
1,978
His M23 design is a mix of that and his current anime design. It could go either way.

There is nothing stopping him from wearing a different outfit.
Except for the hat's logo has always been the same in the movie continuity, so...
 
Aka: LPCDDude, Cardcaptor Sean, TheLegoCat, etc.
Joined
Oct 3, 2018
Messages
1,037
Reaction score
45
It probably looks more digital inkish.

I mean Ash’s mouth is a little shorter.
 
Megalomaniacal toaster on a keyboard
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
1,016
Reaction score
1,978
So? 2019 series is using the same logo that used by 20th movie.
The PM19 hat looks nothing like the AU hat is what I'm saying

The series logo has been the same for the past 23 years and it's a shame that the japanese logo's been butchered to match it now


It's so sterile now
 
マーシャンミスター
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
7,862
Reaction score
5,767
They just decided in my country to reopen movie theaters in July 1 and we have a similar fall in death rates compared to Japan. It might be possible after all to premier this film in July 10.
 
Megalomaniacal toaster on a keyboard
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
1,016
Reaction score
1,978
They just decided in my country to reopen movie theaters in July 1 and we have a similar fall in death rates compared to Japan. It might be possible after all to premier this film in July 10.
Cover your face anyway, because there's going to be idiots who think that "things reopening" means everything is fine and dandy

The second wave is going to be even worse
 
I'm a male Mew and Sobble fan
Joined
Dec 2, 2019
Messages
397
Reaction score
830
Cover your face anyway, because there's going to be idiots who think that "things reopening" means everything is fine and dandy

The second wave is going to be even worse
Seriously. At this rate, I won't be surprised if at least half the world gets infected by the Coronavirus before this year is up. If that happens, I also won't be surprised if half of those people die (25% of the world's population; yikes). I hope it doesn't come to that. This virus could very easily wipe out most of the human race. :(
 
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
11,397
Reaction score
11,139
It still might be too difficult for theaters to operate in this current situation. They may have to limit how many people are in a theater at once and some people might still feel unsafe to go even if they are reopened. I still worry about places reopening too soon. While I can understand the financial impact and stress, jumping back into the swing of things too fast and too soon will most likely do more harm than good.
 
Whoever has the gold makes the rules...
Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
1,811
Reaction score
4,516
Seriously. At this rate, I won't be surprised if at least half the world gets infected by the Coronavirus before this year is up. If that happens, I also won't be surprised if half of those people die (25% of the world's population; yikes). I hope it doesn't come to that. This virus could very easily wipe out most of the human race. :(
It's hard to find an accurate fatality rate for corvid 19 but pretty much everything I see is under 10% of infections.
25% of the world is incredibly unlikely.
 
Top