- Joined
- May 13, 2014
- Messages
- 10,205
- Reaction score
- 6,077
- Thread starter
- #21
- The Great Pretender: I live for the animation style, those blues and greens give me life. The story is very cool too, it's nice to see how the characters' morals enter in conflict with their missions and how each one of them feels so different from the previous one. My only complaint would be that the pacing shifts abruptly from slow to fast, specially on the second Arc. 8/10
- The Promised Neverland (season 1): It has a bleak start, but then it becomes a very interesting escape show full of twists and psychological tensions between the characters. It's definitely better if you watch at least more than 1 episode per week though. 9.5/10
- Aggretsuko (seasons 1-3): I was starting an office job when I watched the series so I feel related to so many parts of the show, and as episodes went by the show became one of my favorites for its quirky humour, charm, likable characters and exaggerated animations. Season 3 gave me mixed feelings, because it trades some of the expressions and the humor for a more reflexive approach. Still, a good show I'm looking forward for more. 9/10
- The Good Cop: Some parts are good, some parts aren't. The characters are inconsistent, the protagonist is supposed to be smart but he's also very naive and impulsive, and the father is supposed to be a lovable bastard but sometimes he's just a bastard. Many plots being personal would be interesting in another show, but in a police show it makes them look like tragedy magnets. More inter-episode continuity would have been welcomed too. But it's overall fun, the solutions to the mysteries are unexpected and it deserved another season to prove itself since the final episodes were great. 6.5/10