• Another exciting episode of Bulbacast has been uploaded to YouTube. Watch it here.
  • Grookey, Scorbunny or Sobble, which one do you love most? Want to show your support with a cool banner, check out the info here!

Movie Box Office, Releases, and Discussion

omahanime

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,635
Reaction score
2,899
Weekend Box Office (June 3 - 5, 2016)


1 TMNT: Out of the Shadows $35,250,000.00
2 X-Men: Apocalypse $22,325,000.00
3 Me Before You $18,270,000.00
4 Alice Through the Looking Glass $10,691,000.00
5 The Angry Birds Movie $9,775,000.00
6 Captain America: Civil War $7,591,000.00
7 Neighbors 2 $4,700,000.00
8 Popstar $4,631,000.00
9 The Jungle Book $4,247,000.00
10 The Nice Guys $3,520,000.00
 

Lord-Arceus

YOU WILL BOW TO ME.
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
2,584
Reaction score
671
My next movie WAS going to be "Warcraft", but I've heard it isn't doing so well, so...instead, I'm going with "Finding Dory", which incidentally is one of the few titles on my "Must See, Must Never Miss" list, the others were "Zootopia", "Ratchet & Clank" and "Moana".
 

omahanime

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,635
Reaction score
2,899
Movies Coming Soon June 10th, 2016


06/10/16
The Conjuring 2
Plot: Follows the continuing paranormal investigations by Ed and Lorraine Warren. This time the couple head to the UK to the neighborhood of Enfield in North London where a single mother and her four children find themselves under siege from a seemingly demonic entity. Once again based on an actual case.

06/10/16
Now You See Me 2
Plot: One year after their improbable and crowd-pleasing effort at outwitting the FBI, the magicians known as the Four Horsemen are brought back out of retirement. Their next act involves exposing an unethical tech magnate, Walter Mabry. But this prodigy isn't going to make things easy - presenting the group with their most impressive, and seemingly impossible, task yet.


06/10/16
Warcraft
Plot: The once-peaceful realm of Azeroth faces an unprecedented invasion. A portal has opened and orc warriors fleeing their dying civilization look to make Azeroth their new home - and they will not stop until they have wiped out the existing population. Two heroes on opposite sides of this war will face off - a battle that will decide the fate of both their races and their home.
 

Tactician Karina

mains Joker's Crow alt
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
4,308
Reaction score
4,554
Nothing really too interesting coming this Friday, but I'll more than likely give Warcraft a chance at least. I didn't like the first Conjuring, and I haven't seen the first Now You See Me, so I'm not going to see the sequels.
 

leetic

¡Prepárate a morir!
Joined
May 8, 2015
Messages
7,168
Reaction score
1,918
The first Now You See Me was really good, but I don't really see how there's any room for sequels. I might see it, though, since it's the only thing coming out in a while that seems remotely interesting.
 

Lord-Arceus

YOU WILL BOW TO ME.
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
2,584
Reaction score
671
Of course, even if "Finding Dory" bombs (which I doubt, given how emotional the trailers were), I'll still see it as part of my personal achievement: the "Pixar Streak", a title I gave to myself for seeing every single Pixar film in theaters, from "Toy Story" in 1995 all the way to "The Good Dinosaur" last November. And in case you're wondering, that last film was okay, but HOLY MACARONI the scenery was beautiful. Seriously, if you didn't see Arlo, you'd think the whole thing was live-action!
 

omahanime

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,635
Reaction score
2,899
Weekend Box Office (June 10 - 12, 2016)


1 The Conjuring 2 $40,350,000.00
2 Warcraft 24358000
3 Now You See Me 2 23025000
4 TMNT: Out of the Shadows 14800000
5 X-Men: Apocalypse 10000000
6 Me Before You 9210000
7 The Angry Birds Movie 6700000
8 Alice Through the Looking Glass 5545000
9 Captain America: Civil War 4300000
10 The Jungle Book 2721000
 

Tactician Karina

mains Joker's Crow alt
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
4,308
Reaction score
4,554
Well, I'm kind of surprised that Warcraft made the number 2 spot. I haven't seen it yet, but I will with my cousin either Wednesday or Thursday, so hopefully it doesn't disappoint. Not surprised that The Conjuring 2 made number 1 spot, horror movies usually do anyway, never liked the first one so I'll skip on the sequel.
 

Avapatch

"Toga! Toga!"
Joined
Feb 1, 2016
Messages
691
Reaction score
755
The Conjuring 2 - Budget $20 million - SUCCESS
Warcraft - Budget $160 million - FAIL
Now You See Me 2 - Budget $90 million - FAIL
 

omahanime

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,635
Reaction score
2,899
Movies Coming Soon June 17th, 2016


06/17/16
Central Intelligence
Plot: A chance Facebook meeting between former bullied geek-turned-CIA agent and once big-man-one-campus-turned accountant sees the pair getting into a high-stakes game of espionage and shootouts and maybe reconnecting - if they can both stay alive.

06/17/16
Finding Dory
Plot: The perpetually forgetful blue tang, Dory, has a sudden flash of a childhood memory. Recalling "the jewel of Morro Bay, California" Dory, along with Nemo and Marlin, set off to find her family. Winding up at the Monterey Marine Life Institute, she makes some new friends including Bailey, a white beluga whale, Destiny, a whale shark and Hank, a surly octopus.
 

Tactician Karina

mains Joker's Crow alt
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
4,308
Reaction score
4,554
Finally saw Warcraft this morning with my cousin, he really enjoyed it but I thought it was okay, probably won't get the DVD of it when it comes out; but I'll probably watch it again when it does comes on TV. Can't wait for Finding Dory though!
 

Poke Trey

2019 is here!
Joined
Jan 29, 2016
Messages
5,112
Reaction score
2,263
Finally saw Warcraft this morning with my cousin, he really enjoyed it but I thought it was okay, probably won't get the DVD of it when it comes out; but I'll probably watch it again when it does comes on TV. Can't wait for Finding Dory though!
Saw it too and I thought it delivered the hype, even though some are telling me otherwise.
 

omahanime

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
2,635
Reaction score
2,899
Weekend Box Office (June 17 - 19, 2016)



1 Finding Dory $136,183,170.00
2 Central Intelligence $34,500,000.00
3 The Conjuring 2 $15,555,000.00
4 Now You See Me 2 $9,560,000.00
5 Warcraft $6,520,000.00
6 X-Men: Apocalypse $5,210,000.00
7 TMNT: Out of the Shadows $5,200,000.00
8 Me Before You $4,155,000.00
9 Alice Through the Looking Glass $3,615,385.00
10 Captain America: Civil War $2,296,207.00
 
Top