• All content from the former Roleplaying Games forum has been merged into the Writers' Workshop forum. You can find more information in this thread.

    We hope to see you roleplaying away soon!
  • Hey everyone! The Writer's Workshop is hosting an exciting event, Trainers of Fanfiction! It's a community event focused around your characters!

Movie Box Office, Releases, and Discussion

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
3,008
Reaction score
3,208
Weekend Box Office (June 3 - 5, 2016)


1 TMNT: Out of the Shadows $35,250,000.00
2 X-Men: Apocalypse $22,325,000.00
3 Me Before You $18,270,000.00
4 Alice Through the Looking Glass $10,691,000.00
5 The Angry Birds Movie $9,775,000.00
6 Captain America: Civil War $7,591,000.00
7 Neighbors 2 $4,700,000.00
8 Popstar $4,631,000.00
9 The Jungle Book $4,247,000.00
10 The Nice Guys $3,520,000.00
 
Son of Two Deities
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
2,934
Reaction score
871
My next movie WAS going to be "Warcraft", but I've heard it isn't doing so well, so...instead, I'm going with "Finding Dory", which incidentally is one of the few titles on my "Must See, Must Never Miss" list, the others were "Zootopia", "Ratchet & Clank" and "Moana".
 
Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
3,008
Reaction score
3,208
Movies Coming Soon June 10th, 2016


06/10/16
The Conjuring 2
Plot: Follows the continuing paranormal investigations by Ed and Lorraine Warren. This time the couple head to the UK to the neighborhood of Enfield in North London where a single mother and her four children find themselves under siege from a seemingly demonic entity. Once again based on an actual case.

06/10/16
Now You See Me 2
Plot: One year after their improbable and crowd-pleasing effort at outwitting the FBI, the magicians known as the Four Horsemen are brought back out of retirement. Their next act involves exposing an unethical tech magnate, Walter Mabry. But this prodigy isn't going to make things easy - presenting the group with their most impressive, and seemingly impossible, task yet.


06/10/16
Warcraft
Plot: The once-peaceful realm of Azeroth faces an unprecedented invasion. A portal has opened and orc warriors fleeing their dying civilization look to make Azeroth their new home - and they will not stop until they have wiped out the existing population. Two heroes on opposite sides of this war will face off - a battle that will decide the fate of both their races and their home.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
5,625
Reaction score
5,467
Nothing really too interesting coming this Friday, but I'll more than likely give Warcraft a chance at least. I didn't like the first Conjuring, and I haven't seen the first Now You See Me, so I'm not going to see the sequels.
 
¡Prepárate a morir!
Joined
May 8, 2015
Messages
7,168
Reaction score
1,918
The first Now You See Me was really good, but I don't really see how there's any room for sequels. I might see it, though, since it's the only thing coming out in a while that seems remotely interesting.
 
Son of Two Deities
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
2,934
Reaction score
871
Of course, even if "Finding Dory" bombs (which I doubt, given how emotional the trailers were), I'll still see it as part of my personal achievement: the "Pixar Streak", a title I gave to myself for seeing every single Pixar film in theaters, from "Toy Story" in 1995 all the way to "The Good Dinosaur" last November. And in case you're wondering, that last film was okay, but HOLY MACARONI the scenery was beautiful. Seriously, if you didn't see Arlo, you'd think the whole thing was live-action!
 
Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
3,008
Reaction score
3,208
Weekend Box Office (June 10 - 12, 2016)


1 The Conjuring 2 $40,350,000.00
2 Warcraft 24358000
3 Now You See Me 2 23025000
4 TMNT: Out of the Shadows 14800000
5 X-Men: Apocalypse 10000000
6 Me Before You 9210000
7 The Angry Birds Movie 6700000
8 Alice Through the Looking Glass 5545000
9 Captain America: Civil War 4300000
10 The Jungle Book 2721000
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
5,625
Reaction score
5,467
Well, I'm kind of surprised that Warcraft made the number 2 spot. I haven't seen it yet, but I will with my cousin either Wednesday or Thursday, so hopefully it doesn't disappoint. Not surprised that The Conjuring 2 made number 1 spot, horror movies usually do anyway, never liked the first one so I'll skip on the sequel.
 
"Toga! Toga!"
Joined
Feb 1, 2016
Messages
697
Reaction score
770
The Conjuring 2 - Budget $20 million - SUCCESS
Warcraft - Budget $160 million - FAIL
Now You See Me 2 - Budget $90 million - FAIL
 
Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
3,008
Reaction score
3,208
Movies Coming Soon June 17th, 2016


06/17/16
Central Intelligence
Plot: A chance Facebook meeting between former bullied geek-turned-CIA agent and once big-man-one-campus-turned accountant sees the pair getting into a high-stakes game of espionage and shootouts and maybe reconnecting - if they can both stay alive.

06/17/16
Finding Dory
Plot: The perpetually forgetful blue tang, Dory, has a sudden flash of a childhood memory. Recalling "the jewel of Morro Bay, California" Dory, along with Nemo and Marlin, set off to find her family. Winding up at the Monterey Marine Life Institute, she makes some new friends including Bailey, a white beluga whale, Destiny, a whale shark and Hank, a surly octopus.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2015
Messages
5,625
Reaction score
5,467
Finally saw Warcraft this morning with my cousin, he really enjoyed it but I thought it was okay, probably won't get the DVD of it when it comes out; but I'll probably watch it again when it does comes on TV. Can't wait for Finding Dory though!
 
21 years...... Still here!
Joined
Jan 29, 2016
Messages
5,337
Reaction score
2,488
Finally saw Warcraft this morning with my cousin, he really enjoyed it but I thought it was okay, probably won't get the DVD of it when it comes out; but I'll probably watch it again when it does comes on TV. Can't wait for Finding Dory though!
Saw it too and I thought it delivered the hype, even though some are telling me otherwise.
 
Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
3,008
Reaction score
3,208
Weekend Box Office (June 17 - 19, 2016)



1 Finding Dory $136,183,170.00
2 Central Intelligence $34,500,000.00
3 The Conjuring 2 $15,555,000.00
4 Now You See Me 2 $9,560,000.00
5 Warcraft $6,520,000.00
6 X-Men: Apocalypse $5,210,000.00
7 TMNT: Out of the Shadows $5,200,000.00
8 Me Before You $4,155,000.00
9 Alice Through the Looking Glass $3,615,385.00
10 Captain America: Civil War $2,296,207.00
 
Top